Elizabeth Crews

Callie Davis

Cody Davis

Larrah English

Emily Freeman

Cody Hayes

Lacey Lewis

Piper Maass

Allie Morgan

Madison Payne

Cassie Perkins

Haley Redden

Abby Unger

Anna Unger

Abbi Vaughn

Alex Vaughn

Halei Vick

Cloe Yeomans

Coffee County 4-H News

4-H MEMBERS COMPETE IN STATE 4-H HORSE SHOW
4-H MEMBERS 
COMPETE IN STATE 4-H HORSE SHOW
Coffee County 4-H Horse Club members traveled to Perry to the Georgia Agricenter to compete in the Georgia 4-H State Horse Show during the week of June 7-11. The event offers classes in five divisions: Stock Seat (Western), Ranch Horse (Western), Hunt Seat (English), Saddleseat (English), and Contest Events (Running). 
The classes are broken up into three age groups: Cloverleaf (4th grade plus 5th and 6th grade students with limited experience), Junior (5th and 6th grade students with demonstrated skills as well as 7th and 8th grade students), and Senior (9th through 12th grade students). 
A champion and reserve champion are named in each division and age category.
This year’s participants and their placings include:
Cloverleaf Participants:
Emily Freeman – 9th in Hunt Seat Equitation, 10th in Hunter Under Saddle, 10th overall in the Hunt Seat Division, 9th in Western Pleasure, 9th in Western Horsemanship, and 9th overall in the Hunt Seat Division.
Lacey Lewis – Honorable mention in Hunter Showmanship in Hand, 6th in Western Horsemanship, 7th in Western Pleasure, 8th in Western Showmanship in Hand, and 6th overall in the Stock Seat Division.
Piper Maass – 1st in Western Horsemanship, 5th in Western Pleasure, 7th in Western Showmanship in Hand, 5th overall in the Stock Seat Division, 6th in Hunter Under Saddle, 10th in Hunt Seat Equitation, 10th in Hunter Showmanship in Hand, and 9th overall in the Hunt Seat Division.
Cassie Jo Perkins – 1st in Western Pleasure, 3rd in Western Horsemanship, 4th in Western Showmanship in Hand, 2nd overall in the Stock Seat Division, and 7th in Hunter Under Saddle.
Cloe Yeomans – 3rd in Western Showmanship in Hand, 8th in Western Pleasure, and 7th overall in the Stock Seat Division.
Other Cloverleaf participants were: Kali Yates.
Junior Participants:
Cody Davis – Sportsmanship Award for the Contest Division and honorable mention in Stake Race.
Larrah English – 5th in Reining.
Jadyn Nugent – Honorable mention in Pole Bending.
Madison Payne 4th in Ranch Pleasure, 10th overall in the Ranch Horse Division, 5th in Arena Race, 7th in Stakes Race, 8th in Barrel Racing, honorable mention in Cone Weaving and Pole Bending, 9th overall in the Contest Division, 9th in Western Horsemanship, and 10th in Western Pleasure.
Haley Redden – 6th in Cone Weaving, and honorable mention in Stake Race, Pole Bending, and Barrel Racing.
Abbi Vaughn – 10th in Hunter Under Saddle.
Alex Vaughn – 1st in Hunter Under Saddle and 10th in Western Horsemanship.
Other Junior participants included: Cody Hayes and Maleah Martin.
Senior Participants:
Elizabeth Crews – 7th in Hunter Hack, 8th in Hunter Under Saddle, 9th in Western Pleasure, 8th in Barrel Racing, 8th in Stake Race, and honorable mention in Pole Bending.
Allie Morgan – 1st in Stakes Race, 7th in Barrel Racing, honorable mention in Arena Race and Cone Weaving, 7th overall in the Contest Division, 10th in Western Horsemanship.
Drew Solomon – Honorable mention in Stake Race.
Abby Unger – 4th in Pole Bending, 10th in Cone Weaving, and honorable mention in Arena Race and Barrel Racing.
Anna Unger – 4th in Western Trail, 8th in Hunter Hack, 9th in Barrel Racing, and 10th in Arena Race and Stake Race.
Other Senior participants included: Callie Davis,  and Halei Vick.
Congratulations to all of the participants of the State 4-H Horse Show. We are proud of your accomplishments.
     The Coffee County Extension staff would like to thank Mrs. Sandra Sears for heading up the 4-H Horse Club and we would also like to thank all of the volunteer leaders who help Mrs. Sandra with the preparation and putting on of the state show.
     If you have questions about the Coffee County Extension or 4-H program, please feel free to contact the Coffee County Extension office at (912) 384-1402. Remember, we are YOUR local connection to the University of Georgia.
See the Wednesday, July 13, 2016 edition

The Douglas Enterprise

P.O. Box 750
Douglas, Georgia 31534

Phone: (912) 384-2323
Fax: (912) 383-0218